Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::General > Archive::General Discussion

Archive::General Discussion Archive area for General Discussion's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2002, 10:58 PM
DooM
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default #spawn numbers for pop?

i wonder if someone here can help a eqemu noob with the #spawn numbers for the pop zones. or if anyone has a nice trick how to find out =P. The #spawn numbers in the readme seem not to work (at least for me)

found so far by trial and error:

tower of sol ro:
247: Solusek Ro
254: some Guard

Plane of Justice:
250: some Ghost
251: Some Kinght.

edit found some more:

tranquility: 242, 243, 244
Ruins: 245, 253, 255, 250
knowledge: 243
nightmare: 241, 244, 250
innovation: 248, 249

looking especially for god modells =P they seem to be in some other numberspace i have not found yet by trying =P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2002, 12:11 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

Plane of Disease

255 Bert.
253 Undead Ogre
252 Some kind of building... Don't ask me..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2002, 02:19 AM
kathgar
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 434
Default

race numbers go up to 2^16, plenty of space
__________________
++[>++++++<-]>[<++++++>-]<.>++++[>+++++<-]>[<
+++++>-]<+.+++++++..+++.>>+++++[<++++++>-]<+
+.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2002, 02:31 AM
DeletedUser
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
Default

That building is the Plane of Mischief center.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2002, 03:28 PM
doksteven
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Default

do you have to be standing in a special place in the zone to get these #spawn numbers to work? i've tried every example posted above and I keep getting human females.

Edit: Nevermind, the search function came to the rescue (looked for human female instead of human females.) I had to put a 1 in there... example #spawn 1 248
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2002, 05:51 PM
Eepster!
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Default

Is there a way to cycle through a race range? For example, can I do a command that will spawn 400 mobs from race 1-400? That would be the quickest way to experiment.

Interesting though that all the old god models are apparently in every zone (at least all the ones I tried). Compare the old Solusek Ro (5 to the new one! Say what you want about Verant making ugly zones, but their unique mob models are usually well done.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2002, 10:17 PM
steve
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 305
Default

Can someone post the readme file that came with the PoP zone files? The one that lists how to get the zones to work.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2002, 11:25 PM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

What a cool idea, put a primitive command shell inside of eqemu..

Then you could embed simple shell type scripts inside of the emu..

#script on
for race in 1 to 400
do
#spawn $race options
sleep 10
depop()
done

or easily script creature behavior. I'd like to see each creature given a customizable ai, a script to tell it how to respond uniquely, personally though, I doubt our machines have the cpu power to do that on a large scale so it would have to be based on distance to the player, only run ai for the monster when you are within a certain distance of a player.. Then have the mob perform actions specific to its characters, guards could pace back and forth in front of a door, a rat could run if at 15% health, etc. You could just write simple AI logic commands in a basic script language.

if (health < 15% )
do
creaturesay("You wont get me asshole!")
run()
done

I guess this is just an extension of the questing language, except it can be assigned to standard mobs and activated based on a distance check.

Anyways, just an idea, early in the morning so it might be a stupid one at that...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2002, 12:30 AM
kathgar
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 434
Default

Then we have to check if they are "in range" every loop or so, then check for teh scripting.. not a light load
__________________
++[>++++++<-]>[<++++++>-]<.>++++[>+++++<-]>[<
+++++>-]<+.+++++++..+++.>>+++++[<++++++>-]<+
+.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2002, 12:56 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

I would put a boolean flag in the creature data struct to identify it as a unique, that way you could put a conditional to even determine if you needed to check for anything. That would save checking for something that isnt going to be there, I'm guessing that 'agro range' already implements some distance checking, but I need to dip into the code to see how thats done, I would think that this would just be an extension of that.

Anyways, like I said, probably a stupid idea...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2002, 05:52 AM
PhireBoi
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default

Picture of Guard from Solusek Ro, Dadadada
Or not, Too big
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2002, 03:31 PM
Eepster!
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
#script on
for race in 1 to 400
do
#spawn $race options
sleep 10
depop()
done
Yeah, something like that. Perhaps add name before $race and use the race number in the name so you'd spawn something of race 45 with a name of Race45. Doesn't sound too hard but no idea on how many are interested in that sort of thing. I've been doing it manually but it gets old fast.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2002, 04:35 PM
mikebridge
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
Default

shouldn't there be a way to pull apart the related s3d files for the zones and find all the valid race numbers? wouldn't necessarily know WHAT the race was, but you'd know the ID's for the valid ones (and probably have to do the same on the global s3d's also)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-22-2002, 04:48 PM
Eepster!
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 29
Default

Yeah, I was just going to ask that! Is there a way to see what models are loaded into which zone? That way you wouldn't have to cycle through them. Either way works for me. Just something other than manually trying each one would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2002, 01:44 AM
AcydRx
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 15
Default

I think, that with EQInside, you can look at filenames... I don't think you can get spawn numbers and such with it, but I know you can open an archive and get the filenames from it. If I knew how to edit .dds or .wld files, I would definitely look... But, I don't. -_- So if anyone thinks they can figure it out, give it a try. ;p I think the EQinside source is available somewhere, too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3