Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:27 AM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default Task System Inquiry.

Hello everyone. I've gotten a few tasks to work, but for some reason this one is just failing. I'm not quite sure what I did wrong...

The perl text is this (I'll attach pictures of the Task//Goal//Activities).

Code:
##Leveling assistant
##ChambersE
##Made by Sinclipse

sub EVENT_SAY
{
	
	$npcname = "Level Assistant";
	
	if($text=~/hail/i)
	{
		$client->Message(315, "$npcname whispers to you 'Greetings $name. I am here to help you level. Please accept the task and return to me once you've completed it. Remember, if you're above the level said in the task, I will not accept the quest back.'");
		quest::assigntask(225);
	}
}
Adding in level restrictions later...

Picture of the Task ID//Goal//Activities.



is what it looks like, I edited out the desktop view and all that stuff. I've looked over other tasks and I have the same input and what not as they do... I just don't know what I did wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:28 AM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

The 54014 is the bat ID in Gfay that I found.

The 999400 is the Leveling Assistant to return it too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:29 AM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default



Is the error I'm getting (I forgot to post that. =D)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2012, 02:21 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Did you reload your tasks or restart your server since adding that? You can use "#task reloadall" to reload all tasks from the DB.

Also, you can try the TaskMaster tool which might make task editing easier for you. You can get it here:

http://code.google.com/p/projecteqemu/downloads/list

I am almost done with a new task editing tool as well that is web based, but it probably won't be released until we have more tools added. Here is a preview of what it looks like so far:

__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:06 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

I did indeed reload all as you can see on the top line...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:25 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

So, I refreshed it, and downloaded Task Manager, after finding out that I'm a bit of a rere for thinking Progression as the host instead of Localhost, I got the TM running... I've checked other quests and checked my quest... I can't see what I'm doing wrong... I'll post pictures in a minute, maybe someone else can figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:56 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default



First page showing the general idea of the thing..



Second page showing Step One, which is killing 10 bats.



Last one showing Step Two, which is return to the assistant
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:59 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default



I tried editing post it told me no... So... this is what I get, still after checking everything over and over again. I know it's something simple and when someone points it out, I'm going to want to shoot myself, but I'm willing to take that risk!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2012, 05:04 PM
Randymarsh9
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 658
Default

Did you actually reload tasks? It looks like you're just reloading rules. I don't remember the command exactly, but it's like #task reload all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2012, 05:39 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Aye, I just tried #task reloadall. hailed the assistant same thing, said it's not a valid taskID
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-24-2012, 06:00 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

I can't see anything obviously wrong with your task, but search your zone logs for the word TASK to see if there are any error messages when loading them.

Also you could add the line:
Code:
TASKS=on
to the log.ini file in the same directory as your executable files are located (create the file if it doesn't exist), and restart your server.

This should write detailed information to your zone logs as the tasks are loaded from the database. You should see task 225 being loaded, or an error indicating why it is not.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-24-2012, 06:27 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Thank you Derision, now is it normal to open the log.ini file and have it be completely blank... I added TASKS=on inside the file, I'll check what error it gives me and post back...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-24-2012, 06:32 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

What the... It doesn't show 225... At all, nor 224 (Which was a test quest I did a while ago that failed, as well)... O.o
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-24-2012, 06:33 PM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Code:
---------------------------------------------
[11.24. - 14:28:44] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_3176.log
[11.24. - 14:28:44] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[11.24. - 14:29:22] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
Bull crap...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-24-2012, 06:35 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinclipse View Post
Code:
---------------------------------------------
[11.24. - 14:28:44] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_3176.log
[11.24. - 14:28:44] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
[11.24. - 14:29:22] [TASKS]Activities for Task 225 are not sequential starting at 0. Not loading task.
Bull crap...
Not necessarily, that task editor gets really funky with saves. You will probably need to reload the application and check again.

Or just look right at the database, the logs aren't going to lie about sequential activities.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3