|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |
 |
|
 |

02-02-2013, 08:42 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Error on worldserver.connect
I just finished putting putting my server together but can't get it up in running.
This is the message I get after running start.bat
Code:
[DEBUG] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_3600.log
[DEBUG] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[DEBUG [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to the server localhost:9000 failed: TCPConnection::Connect(): connect() failed. Error: 10061
[DEBUG [LAUNCHER__ERROR] worldserver.Connect() FAILED! Will retry.
[DEBUG [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...
And here is a coy of my config.xtml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
<shortname>Test</shortname>
<longname>est Server</longname>
<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<!-- <address>do.not.edit</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>do.not.edit</localaddress> -->
<!-- Loginserver information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqemulator.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. DO NOT EDIT -->
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. DO NOT EDIT -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>(password was here)</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. DO NOT EDIT -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
Any ideas what could be wrong?
|
 |
|
 |

02-02-2013, 08:55 AM
|
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
|
|
Your world may be failing to load.
First thing, you can't have the word 'Server' in the long name, so try changing that.
You can also just try and start world on it's own from a command prompt and if it is failing, you should see the error messages without the window closing immediately as it does if it fails when run from start.bat.
|

02-02-2013, 09:41 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Ok this is what I get from running world.exe in he command prompt
Code:
[Debug] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_3720.log
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver eqemulator.net:5998
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[Error] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_3720.log
[Error] Failed to connect to database: Error: #2003: Can't connect to MySQL serv
er on 'localhost' (10061)
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Cannot continue without a database connection.
|

02-02-2013, 09:53 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Halas
Posts: 355
|
|
Do you have the mysql service/process running?
__________________
Drajor regards you indifferently -- what would you like your tombstone to say?
|

02-02-2013, 09:58 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
I believe so. I just logged onto it from the command prompt.
|

02-02-2013, 10:37 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
|
|
I had this same exact problem ... heres what I did to fix it...
Code:
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
use 127.0.0.1 instead of "localhost" ... yes I know its the same thing.. but my build kept failing to connect without this change
|

02-02-2013, 10:48 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Yup that fixed it. Now it says
dynamic_01 reported state stopped
And it keeps starting and stopping.
|

02-02-2013, 10:49 AM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Halas
Posts: 355
|
|
That is really strange! I just checked my config and I am using localhost.
__________________
Drajor regards you indifferently -- what would you like your tombstone to say?
|

02-02-2013, 07:17 PM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,742
|
|
localhost generally works and is equivalent to 127.0.0.1, however it can fail if there are invalid or incomplete entries in your hosts file.
You don't generally need anything in your hosts file in order to resolve localhost as it is hadled internally by dns, but if for instance you have an entry for the ipv6 address but not the ipv4 address it can break things.
|

02-02-2013, 11:22 PM
|
 |
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanayan
Yup that fixed it. Now it says
dynamic_01 reported state stopped
And it keeps starting and stopping.
|
Go to your task manager and ensure that zone.exe is shut down, even after you may think it is.
The bring up your server (or try).
|
 |
|
 |

02-03-2013, 12:37 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Still can't get it working here are some of the logs
eqemu_debug_launch_3764.log
Code:
[02.02. - 23:25:35] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_launch_3764.log
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop...
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [NET__WORLD] Connected to World: localhost:9000
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_01.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_02.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_03.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_04.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__WORLD] World told us to start zone dynamic_05.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_01, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_02, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_03, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_04, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] World told us to start zone dynamic_05, but it is already running.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_01
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has been started.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 20000 milliseconds before booting the second zone.
[02.02. - 23:25:42] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has gone down. Restart timer started.
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone dynamic_01
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone dynamic_01 has been started.
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 20000 milliseconds before booting the second zone.
eqemu_debug_world_4072.log
Code:
[02.02. - 23:25:25] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_4072.log
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEmulator 0.8.0
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Added loginserver eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] HTTP world service disabled.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading variables..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading zones..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing groups..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing raids..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading items..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Error: Could not load item data. But ignoring
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading guilds..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loaded default rule set 'default'
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Clearing temporary merchant lists..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading EQ time of day..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load eqtime.cfg
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading launcher list..
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Reboot zone modes ON
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading adventures...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load adventure templates.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Unable to load adventure templates.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Purging expired instances
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Loading char create info...
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Zone (TCP) listener started.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [WORLD__INIT] Client (UDP) listener started.
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch 6.2
[02.02. - 23:25:25] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Titanium
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoF
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch SoD
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch Underfoot
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [NET__IDENTIFY] Registered patch RoF
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server: eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
[02.02. - 23:25:26] [WORLD__LS] Loginserver provided 174.101.6.3 as world address
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:50260
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New launcher from 127.0.0.1:50260
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Adding pending launcher 1
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Launcher Identified itself as 'zone'. Loading zone list.
[02.02. - 23:25:35] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing pending launcher 1. Adding zone to active list.
[02.02. - 23:25:40] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STARTED (1 starts)
[02.02. - 23:25:42] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STOPPED (1 starts)
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [WORLD__LAUNCH] zone: dynamic_01 reported state STARTED (2 starts)
[02.02. - 23:26:02] [WORLD__LAUNCH] Removing launcher zone (1)
and eqemu_debug_zone_3760.log
Code:
[02.02. - 23:26:00] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_zone_3760.log
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from log.ini
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Connecting to MySQL...
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] CURRENT_ZONE_VERSION: EQEmulator 0.8.0
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Log settings loaded from ./log.ini
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Mapping Incoming Opcodes
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading Variables
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading zone names
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading items
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading items FAILED!
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Failed. But ignoring error and going on...
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT] Loading npc faction lists
[02.02. - 23:26:00] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Loading npcs faction lists FAILED!
Any ideas what is wrong and how to fix it? I tried following this guide.
http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32980
And this guide for cmake.
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=CMake
But with the guides being outdated and adding in cmake I had some trouble.
Also I tried rebooting the computer and trying to run it again with the same result.
|
 |
|
 |

02-03-2013, 01:03 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,742
|
|
Your database is all kinds of broken. Did you apply all of the updates in the trunk\EQEmuServer\utils\sql\svn directory that were newer than the database you started with?
|
 |
|
 |

02-03-2013, 01:31 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Well I did have a problem with that. I tried applying updates from about 283 up but most of them ended saying
[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully
Like this
Code:
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist
[Err] -- Fix for Healing Gift AA line
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1086', '1', '274', '2', '0');
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist
[Err] REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1087', '1', '274', '4', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('1088', '1', '274', '6', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4779', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4780', '1', '274', '4', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('4781', '1', '274', '6', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5592', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5593', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('5594', '1', '274', '3', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7590', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7591', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('7592', '1', '274', '3', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12452', '1', '274', '1', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12453', '1', '274', '2', '0');
REPLACE INTO `aa_effects` (`aaid`, `slot`, `effectid`, `base1`, `base2`) VALUES ('12454', '1', '274', '3', '0');
[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully
Any idea why?
|
 |
|
 |

02-03-2013, 01:34 AM
|
 |
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 719
|
|
Quote:
[Err] 1146 - Table 'peq.aa_effects' doesn't exist
|
you can't update a table that doesn't exist.
__________________
I muck about @ The Forge.
say(rand 99>49?'try '.('0x'.join '',map{unpack 'H*',chr rand 256}1..2):'incoherent nonsense')while our $Noport=1;
|

02-03-2013, 01:37 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 33
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ncrete
you can't update a table that doesn't exist.
|
Ok so what am I doing wrong? Or is there another guide I can use to figure it out.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |