Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2013, 03:11 PM
Lucia Moore
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro View Post
By chance is the "tutorial" button enabled when the character is created, I assume you may have reassigned the tutorial zone to 0 and its trying to send your characters to tutorial, but when it cant find a proper zone id it craps out to its last choice which is Crescent Reach. Perhaps try disabling the tutorial button as well..

I built a new peq today, and created a human agnostic monk. If I have tutorial enabled, world will spit out:

Code:
No starts_zones entry in database, using defaults
Then I start in tutorial zone which is tutorialB

Then created new human agnostic monk and unclicked tutorial:
Code:
Found starting location in start_zones
And it puts me in qeynos2 as it should

What does your world report after creating new chars, and by chance have you changed the WorldTutorialZoneID?
It looks like people are reading the replies to my post without actually reading what I typed.

People aren't spawning in the tutorial zone, they're spawning in Crescent Reach when I choose to spawn in Freeport.

This issue only happens when I try to have someone spawn in the OLD Freeport. Spawning in Qeynos works just fine for human characters, but any time I pick either West Freeport or East Freeport off of the list of starting zones, I spawn in Crescent Reach instead. The tutorial button is not clicked.

To reiterate: I changed all of the start_zone entries that were aimed at the NEW Freeport zones to the OLD Freeport zones, and I updated the XYZ coordinates to a valid location. Attempting to start in Freeport instead spawns players in Crescent Reach. There is no server error feedback indicating why this is happening, and I cannot find anything in the start_zones entries pointing to Crescent Reach either.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2013, 03:14 PM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

FFS read what IIIIIIIII IIII TYPE....

Im done with you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2013, 03:32 PM
Lucia Moore
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro View Post
FFS read what IIIIIIIII IIII TYPE....

Im done with you
The attitude is entirely unwelcome. If you're going to get angry, please don't bother responding to me. I can wait for someone that's not going to lose their temper to assist me. Furthermore, I did read what you typed, but it doesn't apply to my problem. I guess I can quote the part that doesn't apply, if that helps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro
By chance is the "tutorial" button enabled when the character is created, I assume you may have reassigned the tutorial zone to 0 and its trying to send your characters to tutorial, but when it cant find a proper zone id it craps out to its last choice which is Crescent Reach. Perhaps try disabling the tutorial button as well..
You assume incorrectly. I never modified the tutorial zone settings. I would never set a zone setting to 0, because I'm well aware that could cause a big problem. As I've said several times, the only zone settings I've changed were changing 382 and 383 to 9. That's it. I never touched any other settings regarding zone ID numbers. That's why I'm confused as to why it's defaulting to Crescent Reach.

As per the piece of code you quoted earlier:

Code:
		in_pp->x = atof(row[0]);
		in_pp->y = atof(row[1]);
		in_pp->z = atof(row[2]);
		in_pp->heading = atof(row[3]);
		in_pp->zone_id = in_cc->start_zone;
		in_pp->binds[0].zoneId = atoi(row[4]);
All of those values in my DB are valid. There's no reason the code should hiccup and default to Crescent Reach.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab
Are you sure the client you're using has the old zones? Would you mind using #zone to go there and see if it works, if it doesn't, that's why it's putting you in Crescent Reach, if you can go there, the problem lies elsewhere.
I can zone there as a GM with no problem, and the zone is fully populated and functional. That's how I got the spawn coordinates and heading. I went there and used the #loc command (not to be confused with /loc).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2013, 03:48 PM
Lucia Moore
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Update

Okay, I'm getting an error message now (or, at least, I'm looking at the correct window now) and I can see what's screwing up, but have no idea why, unless it's something hardcoded into the client or server?

Code:
[Status] SoF Start zone query: SELECT x,y,z,heading,bind_id FROM start_zones WHERE zone_id=383 AND player_class=2 AND player_deity=204 AND player_race=1

No start_zones entry in database, using defaults
So, if I changed that start zone entry in the database to 9, and I have the whole "separate SoF start zone" rule disabled, why is it still looking for a 383 entry in the database?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2013, 04:00 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,603
Default

Can you post some pictures of your rule_values and start_zones settings perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2013, 04:14 PM
Lucia Moore
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingly_Krab View Post
Can you post some pictures of your rule_values and start_zones settings perhaps?
Sure.


There's the relevant part of my rules. As you can see, I have SOFStartZoneID set to -1, so the server shouldn't care if the player is using an SOF+ client or a Titanium client.


These were all previously set to either 382 or 383 (the newer Freeport zones). I changed them all to 9 (freportw, the classic West Freeport).

As I indicated above, I am receiving an error output from my server because, for some reason, it is still trying to spawn players in zone 383, and is erroring out because it cannot find an entry for 383, which make sense, because I removed it, because I don't want players spawning in 383.

An idea just occurred to me...

There are two entries...a zone_id, and a start_zone....which one of those ACTUALLY controls where you spawn? Is it possible that start_zone is just what the server looks for, but zone_id is the actual zone it attempts to spawn you in?

Edit: Nevermind, that's not it. zone_id is what it looks for AND where it spawns you. I just checked. So the real question is WHY is it asking for 383? Is the CLIENT asking for 383? If so, how do I change that? I don't want ALL of my players spawning in the same zone, so using that sort of workaround isn't really acceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2013, 03:16 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,603
Default

Are you sure the client you're using has the old zones? Would you mind using #zone to go there and see if it works, if it doesn't, that's why it's putting you in Crescent Reach, if you can go there, the problem lies elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3