|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Archive::Windows Servers Archive area for Windows Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days. |

12-06-2002, 05:09 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
|
|
0.4.0 Bugs!
Post your bugs here about 0.4.0! Thanks.
|

12-06-2002, 05:17 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 14
|
|
bug
running XP
3.13 was working flawlessly, updated to .4, sourced the dbupdate.sql tried the server
login, world, and all zone servers launch and go to sleep fine.
I join as normal, pick a char and as soon as I hit enter world one of the zone servers crashes(the one i would have joined) After a few secs I get the zone unavailable on the client. Try to join again, another zone server crashes... rinse repeat..
|

12-06-2002, 06:23 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
|
|
bug
Until we do an incremental release or a full one the following change can be made to the source to fix the crashing bug:
loottables.cpp, line 144
should start with:
int res = rand()%chancepool;
change to:
int32 res;
i = 0;
if (chancepool!=0)
{
res = rand()%chancepool;
}
else
{
res = 0;
}
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 01:47 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: California
Posts: 94
|
|
database issues
xorlac's fix above works great for me in Linux.
I'm having difficulties getting 0.4 to work with a database from 0.3.13 (stock 0.3.13 + DB-Addon + the dbupdate.sql from 0.4). I get a stream of:
Code:
---------------
Zone server 'gfaydark' listening on port:7995
---------------
Error in AddLootDropToNPC: dbitem=0, item#=0, lootdrop_id=0
Error in AddLootDropToNPC: dbitem=0, item#=0, lootdrop_id=0
Error in AddLootDropToNPC: dbitem=0, item#=0, lootdrop_id=0
Error in AddLootDropToNPC: dbitem=0, item#=0, lootdrop_id=0
<many of these in a row>
129224 New client from ip: <my eq client ip#> port: 1211
Login packet 1 (OP_SetDataRate = 5)
Login packet 2
Zhdr request (Login 4)
Sending zonepoints...done
Sending objects...done
Enterzone complete (Login 5)
Sending doorspawns...MakeDoorSpawnPacket Error: door_id is too high!
MakeDoorSpawnPacket Error: door_id is too high!
done
<I run around for a few seconds then...>
Client disconnected: <my char name>
Automatic shutdown
Message:----SERVER SHUTDOWN----
Zone shutdown: going to sleep
The emu appears to work fine with a vanilla 0.4 db.sql, but that has no spawns, loot, etc (it's just structure).
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 04:13 AM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 36
|
|
Zoneservers won't go to sleep for me. They just sit there and hang saying 'done.' They also seem to be taxing the hell out of the processor like they are stuck in a loop but they aren't crashing.
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 04:30 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
|
|
Bugs/problems I have ran into
- Custom Helms dont have their graphic
- If you move while casting a spell it wont interrupt it, it will just cause a problem that wont allow you to cast a spell until you zone.
- NPCs keep spawning eventho they should only have 1 spawn point and are nameds like Warders in Sleeper's Tomb, High Priest in Ssra, Cursed, Avatar of War...and so on... There is like 3 Tunare on PoG.
- You keep going LD every 10 second. (Might be cause of those who host the server /shrug)
- Summoning 2 Lore items will kill you
- Archery makes you Kick instead of shoot an arrow. (Long Distance Ninja Kick)
- Snare dont work.
- Sneak/Hide dont work.
- Several AA points have not been implemented
- Graphic on NPCs on PoP are all humans
- Cant Click Portals on PoP
- Charmed Mobs dont listen to your commands.
- Pets dont take agro from (kited) NPCs.
- Bard Epic have more then 150 dly.
- Bard Songs work like spells, you cast it once and you stop singing.
- Innoruuk Illusion can cause "NO CLIP" mode...Atleast it did for me on Plane of Growth.
- Lots of Zones cannot be "zoned into" from the zone next to them. I mostly get kicked to desktop.
- Avatar dont stack with Vengence VII or Heart of the Void. (or maybe just didnt show icon)
- If you remove level 60 necro mana convert illusion (spectre thingy) illusion will still be on but effect goes away.
That's about all I can think of atm.
You probably hate me now.
- Bugger
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 04:33 AM
|
Dragon
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 776
|
|
A lot of that stuff you listed isn't even implemented yet. Some are caused by the fact the datase is hand-made(spawns put it, which is why there are doubles sometimes).
|

12-07-2002, 05:03 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6
|
|
above post question
Where can i find Lootables.cpp? xorlac im having same problem with zone servers and i searched hard drive for lootables.cpp where is it?
|

12-07-2002, 05:06 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6
|
|
Nvermind
found it
|

12-07-2002, 06:42 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 146
|
|
If your zone servers arn't connecting to your world server and appear to be using up alot of processing power try copying your spells_en.txt to your eqemu dir. Like an idiot I also forgot to do this.
Cheers
InKy
|

12-07-2002, 07:25 AM
|
 |
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nottingham!!
Posts: 217
|
|
Maybe retarded here, but i cant get the 0.4 source to compile to anything besides worldgf.exe and even that errors out. i tried to impliment xorlac's fix as posted above, but no luck! ideas?
|

12-07-2002, 10:15 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 146
|
|
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 11:38 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 21
|
|
k, I'm having some problems too now - but Im not 100% sure its due to the 4.0 version (but I think it is)...
My problem is like I've seen alot of by now on the boards, but reading those post and solutions havnt helped me, yet...
Okey, my problem:
I'm running localserver and everything worked fine with an "empty" database (ie. without the sourced add-on).. I have been able to run around zones etc etc... But now I wanted to add the items, mobs etc, so I went and sourced my add-on (3.13) and now I cant get past the character selection screen:
"That zone is currently unavailable"...
No matter what I do... Everything worked before I sourced the add-on, but now I cant get in.. I've tried to make new chars etc etc...
My ini.files have been changed so much now (according to many solutions out there) starting from using "localhost" to "127.0.0.1" to a mixture etc, but nothing changes (and anyhow isnt 127.0.0.1=localhost so what difference would it make?)...
I run with minilogin and eqw and only 2 zones in my modified boot5zones.bat.. But I nuke my minilogin when Im at the character selection screen - or I "linkdeath" out when I enter the game (back before it worked)...
Im thinking maybe I source the database wrong, so maybe someone can comment on it...
I've made a fresh database a few times already and when I do I do the following:
1. start mysql
2. drop database eq;
3. create database eq;
4. use eq;
5. source db.sql;
6. source dbupdate.sql; (this part I've tried to not do and do last)
7. source resource.sql;
part 7 takes like 10-20 min... when done:
8. exit;
Then I jump to my eqemu library:
9. world adduser eqemu eqemu 200
10. world flag eqemu 200
Then...
11. run minilogin.exe
12. run world.exe
13. run boot5zones.bat
When my 2 zones (modified my boot5zones to only open 2) goes to sleep I do:
14. run eqw
15. login and select my server (only one up)
16. At character selection screen I tap out and kill minilogin
But from here I keep getting: "zone is unavailable" :(
db.ini
[Database]
host=127.0.0.1 <--- Used to be localhost - no difference it seems
user=*********** <---- mysqllogin
password=************ <---- mysqlpassword
database=eq
loginserver.ini
[LoginServer]
loginserver=127.0.0.1 <----- tried with localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Test
locked=false
account=
password=
worldaddress=127.0.0.1 <------ tried with localhost
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
boot5zones.bat
@echo off
start zone . 127.0.0.1 7995 127.0.0.1
start zone . 127.0.0.1 7996 127.0.0.1
exit
cls
As I stated earlier, It worked fine with a fresh clear database - but not when I source the other .sql files...
Thanks in advance
__________________
Yours,
Birthe Barnebarn
|
 |
|
 |

12-07-2002, 11:59 AM
|
Hill Giant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 146
|
|
Minilogin isn't really supported. Have you tried using the eqemu login servers?
Another thing you might also want to check is that you're running the file i mentioned a couple of posts ago by Wiz. It fixes some loot table problems that stopped me from logging in after using the addon database. After you use that instead of the provided zone.exe you should be good to go.
Thanks
InKy
|

12-07-2002, 12:02 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
|
|
Barnebarn,
What OS are you running? If it's Windows 98, please see my thread titled "3.13 DB Questions" from a few days ago.
Yes this problem was with version 3.13 of EQEmu, not 4.0, but it still might apply to the problem you are having.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |