|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics. Do not post support topics here. |

02-08-2017, 08:20 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
|
|
Zone loop changing zone_Points
I am attempting to change the North Qeynos to Qeynos Hills zoneline to zone into North Ro instead of Qeynos hills. Under Zone_points I modify target_y, target_x, target_z to a point just inside the zonline from oasis, target_heading to 150, and target_zone_id to 34. After doing this and trying to zone I get stuck in a zone loop entering Qeynos Hills when the target zone id is defantly changed. If i change the loc and zone id back the problem stops. Is there a setting I am forgetting to change?
|

02-08-2017, 10:17 PM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
I can't speak on specifics..but, iirc, there are some zones that have hard-coded values in the client.
Someone else may have more info.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|

02-09-2017, 06:37 AM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
|
|
Might be a good chance the client does not have the old north ro version files (for nro instead of northro).
That can cause the looping. I do know the RoF2 client does not come with the old ones.
|

02-09-2017, 12:35 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
|
|
Ah thanks, it seems that zone must just be hard coded. I cannot change it to anything other than qeynos hills.
|

02-10-2017, 03:08 AM
|
 |
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
|
|
from my experience, zones with WIDE zone lines are hard-codded.
For example Qeynos to QHill, West Karana to North Karana, Deserts of Ro, COmmons.
Also I was unable to change zone info from Kithikor to WC - was giving me wonky results, like dropping me under the world in the middle of WC
|

03-08-2017, 10:04 AM
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: us
Posts: 201
|
|
I get looping a lot when I try to change things. It may be hard coded as they say or it may just be another issue. Make sure you are well within the zone line because the loop is usually because you zone in then zone out again. Also make sure your Z is set a ways above the ground. And make sure the zone # you are referencing is good in your server and client.
|

03-08-2017, 05:29 PM
|
 |
Developer
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
|
|
You can monitor logs to see what's going on.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous
Compilin' Dirty
|

03-08-2017, 11:41 PM
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 97
|
|
Some have worked around this by placing invisible npcs and use proximity to zone a client into a zone. Personally haven't used that workaround but should give u a start for a solution.
|

03-09-2017, 04:24 AM
|
Banned
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: us
Posts: 201
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jahosphat
Some have worked around this by placing invisible npcs and use proximity to zone a client into a zone. Personally haven't used that workaround but should give u a start for a solution.
|
Interesting would love to know how to use proximity to an npc to zone
|

03-09-2017, 11:57 AM
|
Demi-God
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,103
|
|
Invis prox men are easy to implement. simply do a moveto zone x y z h etc.
using perl it'd be sub EVENT_ENTER etc. I haven't wrote real code ina year so i'm rusty.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."
Skype:
Comerian1
|

03-09-2017, 03:43 PM
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
|
|
Its close to what you need here for that. (300 is only an example)
Code:
my $ProxDist = 300;
sub EVENT_SPAWN {
my $x = $npc->GetX();
my $y = $npc->GetY();
my $z = $npc->GetZ();
quest::set_proximity($x - $ProxDist, $x + $ProxDist, $y - $ProxDist, $y + $ProxDist, $z - $ProxDist, $z + $ProxDist);
}
sub EVENT_ENTER {
quest::movepc(zoneid, x, y, z);
}
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |