Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Development

Archive::Development Archive area for Development's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2003, 11:40 AM
Sandabus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 10
Default Just a quick note on the pet hp in spells.cpp

I don't know if anyone has noticed this before...I was just perusing
the spells.cpp and I noticed that there appears to be a
'break' statement missing from the warrior class of pets.
I checked the 0.4.4DR release and it's missing from there
(approximately line number 5906)
I could be wrong and this might be the intended behavior for that switch statement
(been eons since i've done any serious c programming)
But the other classes all had break statements so I'm leaning towards the belief
that there might be a typo here.


Sandabus - Da Ganomie Archon (still searching for a DB that works *sigh*)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2003, 07:09 PM
fnemo's Avatar
fnemo
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 354
Default

didnt read this part of the code yet. what is the next statement ?
__________________
Nemo
Administrator and coder for the World Alkora Server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2003, 04:56 AM
Sandabus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 10
Default

Hmmm Look in spells.cpp and do a search for WARRIOR
(I've noticed the line numbers change signifigantly from
release to release).
There's an entire section with a switch statement that tells
which multiplier to use for a pet's hps.
(Use all caps on the WARRIOR search btw).
It's in the function
sint32 Mob::CalcPetHp

If that narrows it down any better (actual line numbers seem to
change from release to release so not that accurate I spose)

Sandabus - Da Ganomie Archon
(Still trying to get his GM status to work properly!! Time to reload the DB!!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2003, 06:57 AM
Trumpcard
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,614
Default

sint32 base_hp = 0;
switch(classb) {
case WARRIOR:
if (levelb < 20)
multiplier = 22;
else if (levelb < 30)
multiplier = 23;
else if (levelb < 40)
multiplier = 25;
else if (levelb < 53)
multiplier = 27;
else if (levelb < 57)
multiplier = 28;
else
multiplier = 30;
case DRUID:



I'd guess that its falling through to the default: case since the break is missing..

I'll fix it tonight in CVS
__________________
Quitters never win, and winners never quit, but those who never win and never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2003, 12:48 PM
Sandabus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 10
Default

Yep. That's what it looked like to me.
No biggee of course....a couple less on the multiplier at worst.
My C is so rusty I barely caught it

Sandabus - Da Ganomie Archon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:06 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3