Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Database/World Building

Archive::Database/World Building Archive area for General Discussion's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2004, 06:14 AM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default need a good zonepoints_raw

been trying to work on the zone_points in the database to get them all working right(no more zoneing under world or having client crash due to bad locs).

akanon does not have a functioning zone line
lavastorm to soltemple not working correct(unknown zone, zone back to lava safe point) zone_points has correct info to zone, but zonepoints_raw is not correct.


i am sure there are others those are just the 2 i know about atm
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2004, 06:46 AM
toolh3
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Default

I think the main problem I am having with zonepoints_raw is what format the field zoneline is in. Do we need to packet collect this info? I know how to set the field, but I'm not sure what values are important. I tried to follow the format in this post, but still have not been successful in getting akanon to steamfont to work correctly.

I tried using packet collector yesterday to collect zonepoints but I got disconnected everytime I zoned while running pc, so no luck there. Now I would guess that this info is in the world files, but I haven't explored the idea any further. Anyone else have info on this structure?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2004, 11:58 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Is zonepoints_raw even used? In the DR2 code I have I searched high and low to find anywhere it's used and I couldn't find anything. That's why I coded OpenZone to emit zoneline information for the zone_points table instead.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:02 PM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

it's got to be getting called from somewhere...the simple fact that akanon has info in zone_points but yet you can not zone out of akanon..

lavastorm to soltemple..try to zone, you get unknown zone and back to lava safe point though there is good data in zone_points for zoneing to soltemple(have tried zone name and # with no luck.


i really think that it's time to stop being like SoE and throwing out new things and get the bugs out of what there already.
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2004, 04:19 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Yea, you can find zonepoints_raw being used in zone.cpp
What is being doen with it....
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2004, 07:10 PM
toolh3
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Default

Well the more I mess with stuff the more I think this is a code issue, not a DB issue. For example, I deleted every entry for lavastorm in the zonepoints_raw table.
Code:
 DELETE FROM zonepoints_raw WHERE zone ='lavastorm'
Even after doing this I could still zone from lavastorm to sol a, sol b, and nektulos, but still not soltemple. Next, I decided to mess around with the number field in the zone_points table. I changed id 657's (lavastorm --> najena) number to something other than 1.
Code:
 UPDATE zone_points SET number = 7 WHERE id = 657
When I did this I could not longer zone from lavastorm to najena. Instead I would just keeping running right past where the zone line should be. As soon as I changed number back to 1 I could zone perfectly. So that got me thinking that number is pretty important, so I tested this again, but this time with the lavastorm to nektulos zoneline.
Code:
 UPDATE zone_points SET number = 30 WHERE id = 659
Well guess what? It still worked! I set the number to 255. I could still zone from lavastorm to nektulos. So, I took it a step further. I completely deleted that record from the table.
Code:
 DELETE FROM zone_points WHERE id = 659
Guess what? Yeah, I still could zone perfectly fine. Except this time I got put somewhere else in nektulos forest, most likely because the server tried to find target_(x,y,z) values and didn't find them, so it defaults to something else. So the number field seems to matter sometimes, but not always. But that still didn't answer my initial question. What the hell is determining when I'm supposed to zone?

It doesn't seem like it is taking this from the DB. Does the EQ client send a packet to the server when it hits a zoneline that is defined in the zone file possibly? Is the client sending a packet but our server isn't catching some of these and that is why we can zone sometimes but not others? I've looked at the code briefly but not enough to follow everything that is going on. I'd like to packet collect on EQLive and see if different packet structures are being sent when you zone from certain zones. The only problem is that when I run packet collector I am getting discconected when I zone. Anyway, I just thought I would share my findings and see if it brings anything out. I'd like to get this zoning issue fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2004, 04:26 AM
toolh3
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Default

Lurker,
I saw your post a while back about the ZoneLineData_Struct structure. The thing is, I can't even find that structure in the DR3 code anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2004, 07:00 PM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolh3
Lurker,
I saw your post a while back about the ZoneLineData_Struct structure. The thing is, I can't even find that structure in the DR3 code anymore.
That was before there was a zone_points table I think that section had a bit of an overhual from 4.4 to 5.0

The packet is probably the same or at least similar, but how EQEmu stores and handles it is definatly different now. If you look at zone_points you sill see that it contains a lot of the data from the ZoneLineData_Struct I posted.
__________________
Please read the forum rules and look at reacent messages before posting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3