Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Windows Servers

Archive::Windows Servers Archive area for Windows Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:31 AM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default Support Request for Unsupported Version! :P

I finally broke down and installed a copy of MS Visual Studio .NET (gotta love that MSDNAA thingie! ) and compiled myself a 5.7-DR2 version of EQEMu after making a few minor code changes.

Now, I'm running into a problem. I can start up my servers fine - both World.exe and 9 dynamic Zone.exes just fine with no errors (except for the missing time.cfg file).

Then, I login to the EQEMu servers and fine mine in the list - mikenune's (Non-Legit) World Server - and connect to it just fine.

I get to the character creation screen and create myself say... a Froglok Pally named Jibber.

Then I go out to my World.exe and see my character created OK (he's in the DB too).

Finally, I try to log in with my newly created character and World.exe IMMEDIATELY crashes! I get the stupid Windows popup box saying "Would you like to send a report to Microsoft" and everything.

When I debug the code, it says the problem is right where World.exe tries to determine my starting point. It looks like I'm getting an error right after I pull the information from the DB.

Has anyone else had this problem?

P.S.
The only changes I made to the code was to correct all the mis-spellings of DUAL_WIELD (used to be DUEL_WIELD). And yes, I got them all, otherwise it wouldn't have compiled or at least given me warnings about having an undefined variable.

I also know that it can read the database fine because, as World.exe loads, it tells me that it has successfully loaded something like 27,000 items from the database.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:37 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

I don't have a solution for you, but the typos cracked me up. Hehe...duel wield...tee hee.

Post the output of your files when they boot up and maybe someone has an answer for you based on those...
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2004, 11:49 AM
laerg619
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default Same here

I have this same sort of issue, but cannot retrieve any error messages or anything at this moment (in a hurry to post this ).
If I or anyone else that has connected to my server try to create a character, we get through the character creation process all the way up to the point where you go back to the character selection screen and the character should appear, but it doesn't... a few seconds later, world.exe crashes.
When I check my database, it seems a character is created, but it doesn't appear to have any stats or anything, and when world.exe is booted again, it finds the character and deletes it, due to it being corrupted.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:16 PM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

OK, finally got home from work... Here's the info!

The Windows popup message:
Code:
Microsoft Development Environment
Unhandled exception at 0x0044bbe4 in World.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00520247.
World.exe
Code:
[Status] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.5.7-DR2
[Status] Loading variables..
[Status] Loading zones..
[Status] Loading items..
[Status] EMuShareMem loaded
[Status] Loading items from database: count=27378, max id=68199
[Status] ./LoginServer.ini read.
[Status] Loading guild ranks..
[Status] Loading ./addon.ini..
[Status] Loading EQ time of day..
[Error] Could not load EQTime file ./eqtime.cfg
[Error] Unable to load ./eqtime.cfg
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player corpses from database
[Status] Deleted 0 stale player backups from database
Warning: Pants may change during online play.
TCP listening on: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:9000
World server listening on: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:9000
Connected to LoginServer: eqlogin3.eqemulator.net:5997
12907 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4899
12907 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4900
12907 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4901
New zoneserver: #1 127.0.0.1:4900
New zoneserver: #2 127.0.0.1:4899
New zoneserver: #3 127.0.0.1:4901
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4899: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:7999
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4900: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:7998
12969 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4902
12969 New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:4903
New zoneserver: #4 127.0.0.1:4903
New zoneserver: #5 127.0.0.1:4902
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4901: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:7995
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4902: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:7996
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:4903: ipXXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ks.ok.cox.net:7997
50969 New client from ip: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX port: 4907
Logged in: FirstLogin LS#51445: mikenune
Got a bogus character (Jibber), deleting it.
PP length =0
DeleteCharacter: successfully deleted 'Jibber' (id 2)
Received unknown opcode: 0x02ee size:0 bytes
Name approval request for:Jibber race:74 class:3
Character creation request from mikenune LS#51445 (XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:4907) :
Name: Jibber
Race: 330  Class: 3  Gender: 0  Deity: 208  Start zone: 6
STR  STA  AGI  DEX  WIS  INT  CHA    Total
 80  105  100  100   80   75   60     600
Face: 2  Eye colors: 4 4
Hairstyle: 255  Haircolor: 255
Beard: 255  Beardcolor: 255
Validating char creation info...
Found 0 errors in character creation request
127.0.0.1:4911: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
127.0.0.1:4912: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
127.0.0.1:4913: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
127.0.0.1:4914: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
127.0.0.1:4915: TCPConnection::RecvData(): Error: 10053
It looks like the error is happening somewhere in this code block:

common\database.cpp:6847-6859
Code:
	if((rows = mysql_num_rows(result)) == 1)
		row = mysql_fetch_row(result);
	if(result) mysql_free_result(result);	

	if(row)
	{
		LogFile->write(EQEMuLog::Status, "Found starting location in start_zones");
		in_pp->x = atoi(row[0]);
		in_pp->y = atoi(row[1]);
		in_pp->z = atoi(row[2]);
		in_pp->zone_id = atoi(row[3]);
		in_pp->bind_zone_id = atoi(row[4]);
	}
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:37 PM
bUsh
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 93
Default

I had the exact same problem, took a variety of re-sourcing my database to get it to run.

I believe it has something to do with the database changes from 5.6 to 5.7-DR2 (which I'm still trying to figure out).

To get it successfully working, I sourced the latest db.sql and dumpeditems.sql. Then I did a mass find\replace of "create table" and "insert into" to "alter table" and "replace into" on both alpha versions of the MW database.

Everything's running fine as of now (aside from a problem with external connections, but that's a network issue).
__________________
~ b [ u ] s h

* ServerOP * The Green Leaf Server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:47 PM
eq_addict_08
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Drunk tank
Posts: 199
Default

May be an issue with the start coords in Gutka. Do you have up to date .cfg files? Also try making another char, human in qeynos or something and doing a #movechar. See if you can log into it then. If I remember I had issues with frogs too, and always issues with lizards. Also search on error # and see what others have found out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2004, 07:05 PM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

I tried resourcing my DB just like you said.

No go. :(

I tried re-compiling an unaltered version of the source code.

No go. :(

I tried logging in as several different race/class combinations (and different starting cities).

No go. :(

And, unfortunately, I don't have any different .cfg files to use because there aren't any copies of the 0.5.7 configs out yet. I've been trying the ones for 0.5.5 and 0.5.6. :(

Looks like I'm stuck with you schmucks until a stable binary is released! :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2004, 02:06 AM
RangerDown
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,066
Default

My guess is that one of the fields from the starting_points table that the server's trying to query is NULL. If atoi() is called on a NULL string then you'll get a crash.

Check your starting_points table and see if any fields are NULL. If they are, make em be something and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2004, 03:06 AM
Gossamer
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 92
Default

I too just compiled DR2 and lucky for me everything went ok. May I suggest you just source in only the MW2 database and try that. Do NOT source in db.sql before it, just mw2 and see what happens. I am finding that when sourcing in db.sql also it creates problems. Also, myra db does not stack with the mw2 database well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2004, 06:56 AM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerDown
My guess is that one of the fields from the starting_points table that the server's trying to query is NULL. If atoi() is called on a NULL string then you'll get a crash.

Check your starting_points table and see if any fields are NULL. If they are, make em be something and try again.
I tried that too. No go. :(

Then I switched Visual Studio's debugger to "disassembly mode" and noticed that it's not even getting ot the atoi() function calls. It's crapping out on the "if (row)"! i can't tell exactly what's causing this but it's looking like the program thinks that the row variable doesn't even exist! Which is weird...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-28-2004, 07:37 AM
bUsh
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 93
Default

Seriously, try this:

First, source db.sql and dumpeditems.sql.
Next, download Find & Replace 1.0 - It's a command prompt app that will replace strings in a text file at lightning speeds. I was able to parse alpha1 and 2 in about 4 seconds each.
(http://www.lencom.com/desc/indexN1380.html)

Then, parse alpha1 and 2 changing all "create table" and "insert into" to "alter table" and "replace into".

Finally, source the parsed alpha1 and 2 files.
__________________
~ b [ u ] s h

* ServerOP * The Green Leaf Server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:55 AM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

Bah! Find and Replace is for pansies! I use grep and sed! :P

But seriously, I'll give that a try. Last time, I just sourced db.sql and dumpeditems.sql. I didn't include the TCMyWorld files at all. . .

Also, When I compile, I've been using "Release" builds of EMuShareMem.dll, World.exe, and Zone.exe. Should I have been making "Debug" builds and then just renaming them?

To my knowledge, "Debug" just adds a lot of extraneous info into the files that slows down execution, but I'm not clear on exactly what it does. . .
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2004, 06:31 AM
AK1122
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 41
Default I think i know whats wrong

OK here goes... I've done extensive DB checking.. nothing worked

weird thing is that i compiled 0.5.6 sources and i got the SAME EXACT error hehe

As soon as I create a character, server crashes. Gives me some violation and some weird address...

I then downloaded the precompiled binaries... worked like a charm

weird eh..

I'm compiling with Visual Studio .NET 2003 (had to upgrade project) and I tried with both zlib 1.4.4 and zlib 2.1.4 (probably zlib is the problem) Well there goes, hope this helps
__________________
"When I take action I'm not going to fire a $2 million missile at a $10 empty tent and hit a camel in the butt."--

President of the United States,

George W. Bush.

(btw yes, im an Arab)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:42 AM
ryder911
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 212
Default

Try patching to live.
__________________
Chris---
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-07-2004, 08:43 PM
AK1122
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 41
Default

Refer to this please

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14672
__________________
"When I take action I'm not going to fire a $2 million missile at a $10 empty tent and hit a camel in the butt."--

President of the United States,

George W. Bush.

(btw yes, im an Arab)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3