Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Tutorials/Howto's

Archive::Tutorials/Howto's Archive area for Tutorials/Howto's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2002, 03:26 PM
Baron Sprite's Avatar
Baron Sprite
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 708
Default The Big LAN Book?

Note: The release of 0.3.5 may prevent the ability for you to host a LAN server using the MINILOGIN.

Oh, and to save shawn some trouble:
Quote:
USING A LAN IS IN NO WAY SUPPORTED BY THE EQEMU DEVELOPMENT TEAM. USE THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!
Section 1: Getting EQEMU Up and Running Over a LAN.

Part 1) Prepare your computers. (Skip to part 2 if your LAN is running and connected)
a) Make sure all your LAN cables and NICS are secure and connected to either a HUB or Router.
b) At this point you will set up your network. In windows XP go to start/accesories/communications/network setup wizard and proceed from there. If you are using something else, search the net I'm not gonnna type it all out
c) Restart all computers on the network.
d) You should know your IP Addresses from step b, if not go to start/run/winipcfg, or if in XP, start/network connections/right click on Local Area Connection, select status.
e) Ping each computer to ensure your connection is running and communicating.

General LAN Notes & Examples:
FIGURE A) Example ROUTER IP setup.
Example LAN setup of 3 computers.
"computer1" will be the HOST (running eqemu), and has an IP of 192.168.0.5
"computer2" will be a CLIENT (running everquest), and has an IP of 192.168.0.4
"computer3" will be a CLIENT (running everquest), and has an IP of 192.168.0.3
The ROUTER is IP 192.168.0.1

NOTE ABOUT INTERNET VS LAN IP: Your INTERNET IP is different then your ROUTER IP! It will NOT have a 192 in the beginning! It will look something like: 75.139.50.5
To get your INTERNET IP go to http://whatismyip.com/
To get you computer's LAN IP open a command prompt type: ipconfig

Part 2) Preparing your MYSQL.
a) I am assuming you already have MySQL installed and running - if not - read a2 , so go ahead and open up mysql.exe
a2) Taken from readme.txt:
Download and install mySQL from http://www.mysql.com/downloads/mysql-3.23.html
Copy db.sql from your EQEmu folder to the mySQL bin directory (default is C:\mysql\bin).
In your mySQL bin directory, run Winmysqladmin.exe. It should ask you to enter a username and password. Choose a username and password that you can remember because you will need it in Part 4. Do not give the password out to anyone for any reason because with this, anyone can log into your mySQL database and change your data.
**NOTE: If it doesnt not ask you to enter a username/password or you wish to change it, delete the file c:\windows\my.ini and re-run Winmysqladmin.exe.
After you have chosen a username and password go to the Database tab in WinmySQLAdmin and right click the area for Databases and click Create Database.
Type in "eq" as the database name (without the quotes) and click Create database.
Goto the Environment tab and click "Hide Me". This minimizes Winmysqladmin.
**NOTE: Some people are able to completely close Winmysqladmin.exe and still be able to play,
But some people are not. If you get access denied errors then make sure Winmysqladmin.exe is running.
b) Grant your LAN IP (the HOST'S) address access to your EQ Database.
b2) Example of GRANT command.
GRANT ALL ON *.* to computername@192.168.0.lastdigitoflanip IDENTIFIED BY 'yourpassword';
b3) Example WILDCARD setup for MYSQL GRANT (SUGGESTED ANYWAYS):
GRANT ALL ON *.* to '%'@'192.168.%' IDENTIFIED BY '%';
b4) Getting your computer name:
Start/Control Pannel/System/Computer Name
c) If your LAN IP is not static (DHCP - usally if you are sharing connection using a router) make that last digit a wildcard.
d) Create and source your database.
d2) Taken from readme.txt:
Run mysql.exe in your mySQL/bin directory.
Type "use eq" without the quotes and hit enter. It should say Database changed.
Type "source db.sql" without the quotes and hit enter. A bunch of lines should pass by (that is normal). If you get an error at this point then you didn?t copy db.sql into the mySQL/bin folder.
e) Close MYSQL.exe.

Part 3) Getting Your EMU Host Ready.
a) Open up db.ini and change the HOST in there to your LAN IP address, save and exit.
a2) Example db.ini:
[Database]
host=192.168.0.5
user=yourusername
password=yourpassword
database=eq
b) Open up loginserver.ini and change the addresses to your LAN IP address.
b2) Example loginserver.ini:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.0.5
worldname=My wonderful world
locked=false
worldaddress=192.168.0.5
account=eqemu
password=eqemu
loginport=5999
c) Open up Boot5zones.bat or whatever you use to get 'em up (I use 3 zones at a time)and change the ip addresses to your LAN IP address.
c2) If you have a firewall/router, make sure the PORTS for your zones are OPENED UP!
c3) If your LAN IP addresses are NOT STATIC then you will have to change that last digit of your LAN IP address everytime you reboot!
d) Make sure the port for your MINILOGIN or PUBLICLOGIN is OPEN on your ROUTER/FIREWALL.
e) Save and exit anything that you haven't already.
f) ROUTER NOTES: The LAN IP address would be what your HOST computer has in your LAN, see FIGURE A at the top for more information.

Part 4) Test it.
a) Good Luck! Open up MINILOGIN or PUBLICLOGIN and see if it says that it is listening to your LAN IP and OPEN PORT.
if a: b) Open up WORLD and see if it connects to MINILOGIN or PUBLICLOGIN and see if it is listening.
if b: c) Open up BOOT5ZONES.bat or whatever you use and see if they connect to WORLD and that they are listening.
if c: d) Look at WORLD and check for zone servers on your LAN IP and PORTS.
if d: e) Check for any SQL connection errors.

Part 5) Connect the Clients!
a) On a client computer, open up eqhost.txt in your everquest directory.
b) Change the login and registration servers to the HOST computer's LAN IP address, and the PORT that you opened for MINILOGIN.
EXAMPLE:
[Registration Servers]
{
"192.168.0.5:5999"
}
[Login Servers]
{
"192.168.0.5:5999"
}
b2) If your LAN IP addresses are NOT STATIC on the HOST then you will have to change that last digit of the HOST'S LAN IP address everytime the HOST reboots!
c) Launch EQW or do EQGAME.EXE PATCHME.
d) Connect using either the PUBLICLOGIN name and password, or EQEMU // EQEMU for MINILOGIN.
if d: e) Select server and click Play Everquest.
f) You should now load to the character select screen, create and character and enter world.
if f: g) Check on HOST computer for connection from CLIENT in WORLD and check ZONE too.
if g: h) If the CLIENT loads sucessfully, rinse and repeat for the rest of the network.
Part 5 Section B) Using MINILOGIN
a) If you are using minilogin, all CLIENTS login using EQEMU as account name and EQEMU and account password. DO NOT SELECT THE SAME CHARACTER TO LOGIN WITH.
b) Should support up to 8 CLIENTS.

Section 2: Troubleshooting.

Part 1) Troubles with Routers/Firewalls
a) Set your server up using a name instead of ip number from one of the dynamic domain name resolving services. Like http://www.dyndns.org/ Many are free.
b) Setup your ROUTER to "port foward" sometimes known as "virtual server" port 5999 and ports 7990-7995 to your servers LAN IP (run ipconfig by going to the Start Menu, clicking Run, and typing in ipconfig in the window that pops up; to get LAN IP) Internet users should now be able to log in. And for some users even the LAN clients can log in correctly.
c) If LAN clients can't log in, edit your host file for the clients on your network and set the domain name from #1 to resolve to LAN IP of the server.




Thanks alot Lurker and meliudaj!
__________________
Waking up in the morgue is pretty harsh, but it beats being dead.
Begun, this irc stat war has.
  #2  
Old 04-26-2002, 08:35 PM
meliudaj
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Default

Suggestion. This part will confuse pepole. Reword like talking to a child. (only partially jokeing):

Quote:
b) Grant your LAN IP address access to your EQ Database. IE: GRANT ALL ON *.* to computername@192.168.0.lastdigitoflanip IDENTIFIED BY 'yourpassword';
Also change computer name to be localhost, or 127.0.0.1. As I'm guessing your really don't wana go down the road of.. But I name my puter Bob.. Because It has a sticker on it that says Bob!! Why is that wrong?

Next:
Quote:
d) Create and source your database.
Its simple to you... its simple to me.. but at one point I didn't know how to do this either. Step it out full commands if you wana be thorough.

Next:
Quote:
a) Open up db.ini and change the address in there to your LAN IP address, save and exit.
But nothing in here says address? Whats this address you speak of? Can never be too specific in wrighting a step by step.

Open up /emu/db.ini. Change to ready
host=127.bla.bla
ect...
ect...
ect...

Oh crap.. I'm just too tired to continue... just throwing my ideas at you... Simply put.. good doc! But giving the reader too much credit... At the level you are generalizing some stuff.. the person reading it, AND knowing what you ment... Doesn't need the doc.
  #3  
Old 04-26-2002, 11:42 PM
Baron Sprite's Avatar
Baron Sprite
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 708
Default

about to goto sleep, but I was typing up a draft, hoping people like you would point it out and make it idiotable thanks for feedback.

btw you have you grant it to computer name :( least for me...
  #4  
Old 04-27-2002, 02:02 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

I just used:

GRANT ALL ON *.* to '%'@192.168.'%' IDENTIFIED BY '%';

That as is should work for almost everyone. It isn't real sucure, but for anyone running a home server it should do.

If someone is running other things on their mysql (like at work) they should know what they are doing without reading this, and set higher security.
  #5  
Old 04-27-2002, 02:11 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

Also describe a sample lan setup better, and use that in the rest of the doc.


Example Lan setup of 3 computers.
"computer1" will be the server (running eqemu), and has an IP of 192.168.0.5
"computer2" will be a client (running everquest), and has an IP of 192.168.0.4
"computer3" will be a client (running everquest), and has an IP of 192.168.0.3
The router is IP 192.168.0.1


All config files use the ip's from the above example. Change ALL 192.168.x.x numbers to match your actual lan setup!
  #6  
Old 04-27-2002, 09:31 AM
Baron Sprite's Avatar
Baron Sprite
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 708
Default

thanks lurker!


thanks for sticky too, misc_admin
  #7  
Old 04-28-2002, 05:34 AM
Global_Inferno
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13
Default

I am having problems granting I.P. access to the db.sq i type in mysql.exe this line:

GRANT ALL ON *.* to '%'@192.168.'%' IDENTIFIED BY '%';

and it says:

Error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax near ''%' IDENTIFIED BY '%'' at line 1


Anyone want to give me a hand?? Is the the '%' what goes instead of them?? or do they stay!??
__________________
////***Global_Inferno***\\\\

www.globalinferno.co.uk
  #8  
Old 04-28-2002, 06:36 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

my mistake try
Code:
GRANT ALL ON *.* to '%'@'192.168.%' IDENTIFIED BY '%';
'192.168.%' instead of 192.168.'%'
  #9  
Old 04-28-2002, 09:29 AM
Global_Inferno
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13
Default

Cheers.... it was so hard to see the typo error!! THNX!
__________________
////***Global_Inferno***\\\\

www.globalinferno.co.uk
  #10  
Old 04-28-2002, 02:06 PM
Karjan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

I use the emu over my home network alot. One thing I found while trying to get it to work..
You really need a dedicated computer to run the server..
If you try and run EQ on the server machine. I found that everyone would get
kicked out at random. While if the server machine did not run Eq there would be no problems.

Not sure if this is just my network or not. but might help some people if they get the same problem. =)
  #11  
Old 04-28-2002, 03:24 PM
Baron Sprite's Avatar
Baron Sprite
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 708
Default

Haven't had that problem on 3 networks. Are you running a hub?
  #12  
Old 04-28-2002, 10:27 PM
Karjan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

We are using a hub, tho I'm not sure why that would have any effect.. /shrug =)
  #13  
Old 04-29-2002, 07:56 AM
Hmm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 276
Default

we dont have that problem either. we isnt using hub but router.
__________________
Hmm...
  #14  
Old 04-29-2002, 08:39 AM
Baron Sprite's Avatar
Baron Sprite
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 708
Default

some hubs can cause problems, mostly older ones.
__________________
Waking up in the morgue is pretty harsh, but it beats being dead.
Begun, this irc stat war has.
  #15  
Old 04-29-2002, 01:54 PM
Karjan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

hehe Ahh well.. It might help, IF someone has that problem lol
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3