Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Database/World Building

Archive::Database/World Building Archive area for General Discussion's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2002, 06:39 AM
Fossil
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Default Proper Procedure for Installing New DB

I was wondering if someone could possibly take a moment to explain the proper prodedure for setting up a new DB with EQEmu. I'm not familiar with programming or programming terms, but I did get EQEmu running by following the included directions and would like to install Araik's DB 9.0. However, I am not certain on how to go about this. Any help is greatly appreciated!


PS. Major Kudos to the EQEmu Team and everyone putting in the time and effort to compile new and updated DBs!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2002, 07:19 AM
Lurker_005
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tourist town USA
Posts: 1,671
Default

run mysql
mysql> drop database {your database name}
mysql> create database {your database name}
mysql> use {your database name}
mysql> source db9.sql


So in other words the only differance from installing the standard DB and ariak's (or drawde's) is droping your old DB, and the name of the DB file you source. You don't even have to drop your old DB, you can just use a new name, and change the database name in db.ini

If you want to use Lurker0.3 (see "another database" post) then unzip the files somewhere, put a copy of the EQEmu3.0 db.sql file with them and run:

import {your database name}

again if you use a new DB name, change your db.ini
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2002, 07:47 AM
Fossil
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Default Thanks!

Thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2002, 09:38 AM
LANkrypt0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
Default

Let me just ask to clarify.

As per the readme, the database name is eq.

So if I wanted to use Araik's DB I would just need to:

run mysql
[then type]
mysql> drop database eq
mysql> create database eq
mysql> use eq
mysql> source db9.sql

And that would source the db9.sql into the database named eq correct? And since it (database eq) is called in db.ini, that should work ok?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2002, 10:01 AM
Shawn319
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,073
Default

run mysql
[then type]
mysql> drop database eq;
mysql> create database eq;
mysql> use eq
mysql> source db9.sql

If you dont put the ";" in those two lines it will do nothing and return > (which is not mysql at all hehe)
__________________
Shawn319
Semi-Retired EQ Addict

(Retired)EQEmu Lead Tester
(Retired)EQEmu Tech Support

(Retired)Host/ServerOP - [LIVE] Official EQEmu Test Server
(Retired)Host/ServerOP - Shawn319's All-GM Dev Test Server
(Retired)ServerOP - EQEmu Beta Server
(Retired)ServerOP - GuildWars Server
(Retired)ServerOP - Raid Addicts
--------------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3