Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::General Support

Archive::General Support Archive area for General Support's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:33 AM
manglervirus
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Butte Montana
Posts: 76
Default getting the new login to work

ok i just saw the new post that about the new 5.8DR-1 release around the corner and so i do what it says and type this in

Code:
[LoginServer] ]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996
and when i go to login it says error a time out has acorred how do i fix this did i put it in wrong or what please help




p.s. now do i need to download a file or something or what
  #2  
Old 08-28-2004, 05:55 AM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default

use
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5995
or for the 5.8-DR1 use 5996.
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
  #3  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:24 AM
manglervirus
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Butte Montana
Posts: 76
Default

now a new problem when i go to login it still says a timeout has acerred

plus when i go to double check to see if eqhost is the same and bam it adds this

[LoginServer] ]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996

[LoginServer]
Host=xp-smitchell:7308

what am i doing wrong or should i just reinstall and update it or what
  #4  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:27 AM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manglervirus
now a new problem when i go to login it still says a timeout has acerred

plus when i go to double check to see if eqhost is the same and bam it adds this

[LoginServer] ]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996

[LoginServer]
Host=xp-smitchell:7308

what am i doing wrong or should i just reinstall and update it or what
Remove the second ] and make the file read-only.
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
  #5  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:33 AM
manglervirus
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Butte Montana
Posts: 76
Default

ill give it a wirl
  #6  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:38 AM
manglervirus
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Butte Montana
Posts: 76
Default

ok it stoped changing but i dident just get rid of [ i got rid of all except the

[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996

do i need the rest


p.s. im flippen out
  #7  
Old 08-28-2004, 09:11 AM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manglervirus
ok it stoped changing but i dident just get rid of [ i got rid of all except the

[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996

do i need the rest


p.s. im flippen out
thats all you need.
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
  #8  
Old 08-28-2004, 10:09 AM
manglervirus
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Butte Montana
Posts: 76
Default

then why is it still saying a timeout has acoured
  #9  
Old 08-29-2004, 05:50 AM
chanceibmny
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 15
Default Timeouts...

When it says "A timeout has occurred" have you been in the server select screen for a while or is it right after you click "login" after putting in your password? The only times I've ever seen that error is when I login to the server select and go get a soda or something....staying in that screen too long times you out.


Nerakas al`Dragnor
Tovya Der`Dieb
  #10  
Old 09-01-2004, 03:41 AM
frwlkr34
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Default

i am getting same thing error time out when i try to login and its not staying at the login screen long. I am editing and read only file with
[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net5996

Any help wpould be appreciated
  #11  
Old 09-02-2004, 08:00 AM
Skitterb1234
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Having the exact same problem as both of you.
I set it to read only

[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996

tryed to log in once again and it says "error - a time out has occured"
  #12  
Old 09-02-2004, 08:04 AM
Skitterb1234
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Timeouts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by chanceibmny
When it says "A timeout has occurred" have you been in the server select screen for a while or is it right after you click "login" after putting in your password? The only times I've ever seen that error is when I login to the server select and go get a soda or something....staying in that screen too long times you out.


Nerakas al`Dragnor
Tovya Der`Dieb
No - not even in sever select screen , when we click "login" few seconds (2 maybe) we get "Error - A a Timeout has occured"
  #13  
Old 09-02-2004, 09:12 AM
Valex
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Aye, I am havin the same problem
  #14  
Old 09-02-2004, 06:28 PM
samandhi's Avatar
samandhi
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
i am getting same thing error time out when i try to login and its not staying at the login screen long. I am editing and read only file with
[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net5996

Any help wpould be appreciated
Your problem lies in your typing I would imagine.. You need a ":" (colon) after net but before 5996
__________________

Quote:
Analysis paralysis will keep you from failing, but it will also keep you from succeeding.
  • L.L. CoolJ
  #15  
Old 09-02-2004, 06:33 PM
samandhi's Avatar
samandhi
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,056
Default

@Skitterb123 and Valex

Make sure you followed these instructions to the "T" check them again just to make sure..:

Quote:
1 - Reset Authorization
First you will need to reset your "authorization". You'll need to do this only once, unless eqlive changes the key they use in the client or if you want to change your password. Point your browser to the following age to reset it.
http://www.eqemulator.net/eqresetauthrequest.php

The login/password you enter here is what you would normally enter on the loginserver. It is not your forum account name and password.

Notice it has your IP listed. This is only needed in resetting your authorization. Once your authorization is updated, you can log in to the login server from any IP (see below).

2 - Login to EQ
First, change your eqhost.txt to:
Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=eqemulator.net:5996
Also go into your eqhost.txt file and make sure there are no spaces after the ] on the first line and after 5996, AND make sure there is NO blank line after this. This MAY not make a difference, but sometimes, depending on what text editor you are using it will insert a /n (newline) character after that and could be misinterpreted....
__________________

Quote:
Analysis paralysis will keep you from failing, but it will also keep you from succeeding.
  • L.L. CoolJ
 


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3