Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2006, 05:18 PM
Droogan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default zone_points - heading

Is the heading portion of the zone_points table not working? I was trying to re wire a zone line in kunark to take you to a different zone, which ever way I set the heading it loads me through facing the same way. The x y z coords work fine though.

Possible that the client is hard coded on heading?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2006, 01:31 AM
fathernitwit
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 773
Default

heading is one of those things which is eternally screwed up, so it dosent really suprise me that its broken. The problem really comes from the fact that in many places, heading is stored in different fiends of varying length, and nobody has taken the time to get everything consistent.

This could be something simple, but I suspect it is part of this larger problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2006, 04:06 AM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Default

i got it working on my server, requires a little code addition let me know if u wanna see it.
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2006, 07:41 AM
TheClaus
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Manteca, CA
Posts: 352
Angry

Rather than asking people to talk to you about it why don't you post the changes. Father said that it is broke but if you got a fix and it works wouldn't it be worth while to post it so that it can make it into all the versions.

Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2006, 11:57 AM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Unhappy

sorry, didnt have enough time when i replied first time then forgot about it , my bad.
here it is...


change
Code:
	//set the player's coordinates in the new zone so they have them
	//when they zone into it
	x_pos = dest_x; //these coordinates will now be saved when ~client is called
	y_pos = dest_y;
	z_pos = dest_z;
	
	m_pp.heading = dest_h;
	m_pp.zone_id = zone_id;
	
	//Force a save so its waiting for them when they zone
	
	Save();
to...

Code:
	//set the player's coordinates in the new zone so they have them
	//when they zone into it
	x_pos = dest_x; //these coordinates will now be saved when ~client is called
	y_pos = dest_y;
	z_pos = dest_z;
	heading = dest_h;
	m_pp.heading = dest_h;
	m_pp.zone_id = zone_id;
	
	//Force a save so its waiting for them when they zone
	SendPosUpdate();
	Save();

very simple. This works on 6.6 havent fully tested on 7.0.
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:26 AM
Rhodan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 179
Default

I've noticed this is still (once again?) an issue in 7.0-903. Ever get anywhere with it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3