Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2008, 04:24 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default Cannot Log into my server with MiniLogin

Hey. This is my first attempt at making a server. The server loads properly, and is even listed on EqEmu if I launch it there. My problem is I am trying to login using MiniLogin, but when I enter my account information and password, nothing happens. It says "Logging into the server, please wait..." but cannot get past that point. My MiniLogin screen says there is a client connected when I try to login.
Now, I went through one of the Wiki's for setting up a Minilogin, and it never said anything about linking a password to your account name. This is the problem, because I cannot tell EQ to login to the server without telling it a password (a window pops up and tells me I need to enter a password with my account name), and at the same time, I do not know SQL language and have no idea how to set a password to my account. Here is the command I am using to create an account:
INSERT INTO account (name,STATUS, minilogin_ip) VALUES('namegoeshere',250,'127.0.0.1');
I know Minilogin goes off of IP addresses, I just need to know how to get past this password issue for now. Also, I am not currently running on EQ Titanium. I am getting it soon (hopefully), and I know that may be the problem too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2008, 04:29 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

OK, you can type ANYTHING in the password prompt, it will take it. Did you put your actual IP address as your minilogin ip and NOT 127.0.0.1?

INSERT INTO account (name,STATUS, minilogin_ip) VALUES('namegoeshere',250,'127.0.0.1');

namegoeshere is your actual account name - 250 is GM Status and then
Change the 127.0.0.1 to your computers actual IP address whatever it is IE:192.168.1.1

PS. This should be in the minilogin support section, but your new....
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2008, 09:41 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default I'll keep trying...

Ok, I tried using my IP (which is 192.168.0.4) for my MiniLogin and the other files, but the same problem occurs. Here are the contents of my files; hopefully you might spot a problem. Also, to make sure I am in the right spot for editing accounts in my database, here is what I did. Loaded up MySQL. Entered my password to get in. Typed "\u peq" to access the PEQ DB. Then I did the "INSERT INTO account" stuff. Am I making a mistake here when trying to add an account to my DB?

eqemu_config:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Name</shortname>
<longname>LongName</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<!--<address>Serving Machines IP</address>-->
<!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>192.168.0.4</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*******</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>

eqhost.txt:
[LoginServer]
Host=192.168.0.4:5999


MiniLogin's LoginServer:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.0.4
loginserver2=newlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginport=5999
loginport2=5999
worldname=Worldname
worldaddress=192.168.0.4
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=StandAlone
ServerPort=5999
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2008, 05:22 AM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

I should have read your post more carefully, this is your problem

Quote:
Also, I am not currently running on EQ Titanium. I am getting it soon (hopefully), and I know that may be the problem too.
You MUST have Titanium and NOT a Downloaded Version!!!
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2008, 03:19 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default Making Progress

Thanks for responding quickly. I got my EQ Titanium installed, so I am now past the "Logging in to server... please wait..." screen. My problem now is that my server doesn't pop up in the server list. I am still trying to use Minilogin, so there are zero servers listed. Any clues on how to get my server to appear in the server list?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:05 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

Have you altered your database entry to be MiniLogin instead of public?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:14 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Try these changes in red and delete the missing lines.... This is how I have it and it works on my server.

MiniLogin's LoginServer:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=127.0.0.1
loginport=5999
worldname=Worldname
worldaddress=192.168.0.4
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:34 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Hmmm... I tried entering those IP's you suggested and changing the login to Minilogin, but it still is not showing my server. I would appreciate any further tips, and in the meantime I will be surfing the forums for answers. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:50 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

Do you have a firewall blocking the ports, perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2008, 04:52 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ill check my firewall. One question though: you say that the table variable needs to be set to MiniLogin and not public. How do I set my table variable to MiniLogin?(I am not certain that I have yet).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2008, 05:25 PM
Andrew80k
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 659
Default

Code:
UPDATE variables SET value='Minilogin' WHERE varname='LoginType';
use your favorite DB interface to update or the mysql command line.

Last edited by Andrew80k; 06-20-2008 at 01:25 AM.. Reason: Spelling.../sigh
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2008, 05:32 PM
cohaagen
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Yup Andrew that did it. I never entered that command code into my DB until now. My server appears just fine. Thanks for your help. Heh, hopefully my server runs without any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3