Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 05:35 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default Creating Line Breaks in Quests

On some servers that I have messed around with in the past, I have noticed that when they tell you something, SOME of them are
kind
of
like
this.

Now when I test this on my server, this is the command that I am running:

Code:
Code 1

plugin::Whisper("These are some of the things that I can provide:");
plugin::Whisper("Provision 1");
plugin::Whisper("Provision 2");
Something else that I have tried is this:

Code:
Code 2

plugin::Whisper("These are some of the things that I can provide: <br>Provision 1 <br>Provision 2");
When I try Code 2, it shows up like this:

Code:
NPC NAME whispers, 'These are some of the things that I can provide: <br>Provision 1 <br>Provision 2'
Is there another way of doing this that I am simply missing?

Thanks in adavance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2011, 08:16 PM
Tabasco's Avatar
Tabasco
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 269
Default

I output quest text like that quite a bit. I've even settled on a kind of menu standard that I use since the old [keyword] style is antiquated and I got tired of writing my quest text around the key phrase.

To answer your question, try:

Code:
plugin:Whisper("Opening statement");
$client->Message(<whisper color>, "Additional text on new line");
$client->Message(<whisper color>, "* - $saylink1");
$client->Message(<whisper color>, "* - $saylink2");
If you look in the plugins folder in your quest directory you can see what all those plugin:* functions are doing as well as add your own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:34 PM
Kingmen30264
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Alright thanks. I will take a look into this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:56 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingmen30264 View Post
Alright thanks. I will take a look into this.
plugin::ClientSay("Text here"); will give you a line break as long as you have plugins sourced from this SVN:

http://eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=32608
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3