Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::Windows Servers

Archive::Windows Servers Archive area for Windows Servers's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2003, 01:36 AM
DeletedUser
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
Default Error: InflatePacket: inflate() returned -3

I know minilogin isn't supported but I'm not sure if this is a minilogin problem
or a problem with the server. I know this has worked for people as I saw the servers
on the EQEMu Loginservers with it.

So i'm just going to post my error, I cut it down to what I think the problem is.
Code:
Sending character information.
Unknown opcode: 0x3541 size:2056
Unknown opcode: 0x3941 size:2056
Unknown opcode: 0x9240 size:12
   0: 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00              | ............
Error: InflatePacket: inflate() returned -3 'unknown compression method'
Here its getting unknown opcodes when sending character information, as you can see :]
I'm guessing opcodes have to do with packets, and something isn't reading right. This
isn't a database problems I don't think because i'm using the db.sql that came with the
EQEMu 4.2 zip, with no addons, just that file.

Below is my config, and what the files say when I get the error. Basically I copied these
after I tried to enter with the character I just created, and when I do, it loads up the zone
and then the bootup exits out and I get this error.

I've always used this setup, it works fine with 4.1, only thing different I notice is the
compression=0/1 and the guide GUI Files which I don't think has anything to do with the error :]

So please, ignore this, or post a reply. Would be glad if I could get this to work, i've been wanting
to test the pathing :]


File Configs:

LoginServer.ini
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Darkyths Test
worldaddress=127.0.0.1
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=5999
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

LoginServer.ini
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
[Database]
host=localhost
user=****
password=****
database=eq
compression=off
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Boot5zones.bat
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
@echo off

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

start zone . 127.0.0.1 7995 127.0.0.1
start zone . 127.0.0.1 7996 127.0.0.1
start zone . 127.0.0.1 7997 127.0.0.1
exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_en.txt from your everquest directory to this one.  Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Note: I took out 2 of them because with minilogin I don't really need 5 of them since i'm the only one using it.
This might be the problem, but in previous versions it worked fine. I didn't have time to check when I realized that.
*

CMD While Running Server

World.exe
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
Using database 'eq' at localhost
EQEMu 0.4.2 eRAMNotes Sucks!
Loading Variables, zone names & items...
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
Loading items from database...
...done.
LoginServer.ini read.
Loading guild ranks...done.
Loading EQ time of day...Reading time file failed, bytes read: 0
failed.
Please don't make me a levelme server. :(
World server listening on: 127.0.0.1:9000
Connected to LoginServer: localhost:5999
New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:1317
New zoneserver: #1 127.0.0.1:1317
New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:1318
New zoneserver: #2 127.0.0.1:1318
New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:1319
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:1317: 127.0.0.1:7996
New zoneserver: #3 127.0.0.1:1319
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:1319: 127.0.0.1:7995
Zoneserver SetConnectInfo: 127.0.0.1:1318: 127.0.0.1:7997
22422 New client from ip: 127.0.0.1 port: 1322
Logged in: Local: eqemu
Guild Send Request...
Sending character information.
Unknown opcode: 0x3541 size:2056
Unknown opcode: 0x3941 size:2056
Unknown opcode: 0x9240 size:12
   0: 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00              | ............
Error: InflatePacket: inflate() returned -3 'unknown compression method'
Attempting autobootup of 'freportw' for Darkyth
Zoneserver SetZone: 127.0.0.1:7995 freportw
Charlogin: Darkyth
Enter world: Darkyth: freportw
Broadcasting a world time update
Zoneserver SetZone: 127.0.0.1:7995 freportw
Broadcasting a world time update
Zoneserver connection lost: freportw 127.0.0.1:1319 (127.0.0.1:7995)
Removing zoneserver: freportw 127.0.0.1:1319 (127.0.0.1:7995)
Client disconnected
Removing client from ip:127.0.0.1 port:1322
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Note: Error: InflatePacket: inflate() returned -3 'unknown compression method'
* I'm guessing this is the error, but I wasn't sure what it meaned. I tried changing
the Compression=0/1 but it still got the same error.

1x Server Bootup
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
Using database 'eq' at localhost
EQEMu 0.4.2 eRAMNotes Sucks!
Loading Variables, zone names, items, loottables & NPCs...
EMuShareMem.dll loaded.
Loading NPCTypes from database...
...done.
Loading Doors from database...
done.
If this is the last message you see, you forgot to move spells_en.txt from your
EQ dir to this dir.
Spells loaded.
Loading guild ranks...done.
Loading faction data...done.
Connected to worldserver: 127.0.0.1:9000
Entering sleep mode
Worldserver connection lost: 127.0.0.1:10275
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Minilogin
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Start~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
LoginServer.ini read.
MiniLoginAccounts.ini read.
Server mode: Standalone
Login server listening on port:5999
New TCP connection: 127.0.0.1:1327
23744 New client from ip: 127.0.0.1 port: 1334
Client disconnected (eqnc->GetState()=102)
Removing client from ip: 127.0.0.1, port: 1334
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~End~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If this is a minilogin problem, just tell me, no need to flame. I don't have internet at my house
right now since I just moved so I can't really check the forums but simply post and check back another
day.

Also, if you've read this far you probably are trying to help, if you know how to get it so corpses stay
i'd like to find that out aswell. I heard it was something like corpses=1 in the source. But i'm probably
wrong like usual :]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2003, 01:43 PM
linnx
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 9
Default

I got this EXACT same problem, installed 0.4.2 & db addon, and this happens. Used to work perfectly now i keep getting this every time. Wish someone would help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2003, 01:09 AM
Blackdog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Default

God dam...it took me about 3 days...but I used to have this problem also.....yea got it working... ...ok her is the list of changes I made to the database.

ALTER TABLE variables ADD COLUMN ts timestamp NULL;
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` ADD `MR` SMALLINT(5) NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` ADD `CR` SMALLINT(5) NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` ADD `DR` SMALLINT(5) NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` ADD `FR` SMALLINT(5) NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE `npc_types` ADD `PR` SMALLINT(5) NOT NULL;
ALTER TABLE player_corpses ADD COLUMN timeofdeath timestamp NULL;
ALTER TABLE player_corpses ADD COLUMN zoneid int(11) NOT NULL;


what was happining was that when the zone would check for corpses it would crash and not load zone thus giving compression errors... check your db first to make sure you do not have tables fields first and use at own risk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2003, 07:23 AM
DeletedUser
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
Default

ill have to try that, brb. I'm gonna go test.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2003, 11:25 AM
DeletedUser
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
Default

Didn't work bud.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2003, 04:51 AM
DeletedUser
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 0
Default

Installed telmets. Nice nice, working fine so far. (the dev r3 #2 or something)

Instead of crashing zone on enter with no error. I get windows error on zones.exe with the same exacty error.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:35 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3