Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:45 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default Fix for Spawning mobs with weapons

I wished I would have tested this sooner - it works like a champ;

Inside the file mob.cpp in the zone folder, look for the Mob::FillSpawnStruct function. Inside this function @ line 652 (latest build 1002) you will find a for loop
Code:
for(i = 0; i < 7; i++)
{
   ns->spawn.equipment[i] = GetEquipmentMaterial(i);
   ns->spawn.colors[i].color = GetEquipmentColor(i);

}
The problem here is that there are 9 slots 0 thru 8 so, the code should be:
Code:
for(i = 0; i < 9; i++)
{
   ns->spawn.equipment[i] = GetEquipmentMaterial(i);
   ns->spawn.colors[i].color = GetEquipmentColor(i);

}
This new code was PM'd to me by Glather ( I quoted all the above from him), and all the credit goes to him. I have tested it on my server and all seems to work fine, mobs are now showing weapons.

KLS: I hope we get an update with all this new stuff to the source soon?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2007, 05:23 AM
CrabClaw's Avatar
CrabClaw
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Plane of Knowledge
Posts: 191
Default

This is a very nice change. I waited for this one a long time. It is way better when you can see if a monster actually has a weapon or not. Especially when farming for tradeskill mats.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2007, 09:41 AM
John Adams
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Now, can someone just put their heads on straight?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2007, 05:57 AM
moydock
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 286
Default

Pure genius. I've been praying for this fix for so long lol.
__________________
-Croup (the rogue)
Creator of Pandemic (PvP-Racewars)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2007, 03:23 PM
Zard's Avatar
Zard
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 62
Default

Yay for this thread!



Quote:
Originally Posted by John Adams View Post
Now, can someone just put their heads on straight?

While I agree, I would rather see PC helms fixed and visable for all. Lots of custom helms that I miss seeing in game.
__________________
"Cherish your family and friends for you are truly poor without them. With them, you can merge to form Devastator."
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:03 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

These new code fixes are already in the CVS and there should be an update soon.

I wonder if there's something similar ( like the mob display sword fix), that will fix the starter characters so they can have items in bags, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2007, 09:18 AM
John Adams
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Just because I am lazy, Angelox, can you repeat where the current CVS is for EQEmu core? I know where the PEQ DB and Quests are, but could not connect to the last known EQEmu.

TIA,
J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:26 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

This should get you there;
http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.ne...ator/EQEmuCVS/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2007, 01:54 PM
John Adams
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Weird. That's what I thought, too. The only way I seem to see that stuff is using Linux CVS command. Tortoise (Windows SVN) seems to cry about PROPFIND failed.

Specifically:
Code:
Error: PROPFIND request failed on '/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source'  
Error: PROPFIND of '/eqemulator/EQEmuCVS/Source': 302 Found (http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.net)

Oh well, I guess I will continue CVS and FTP'ing the code to my windows box. How... barbaric.

Last edited by John Adams; 07-17-2007 at 09:57 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2007, 03:15 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

I just browse the source, example let's say I'm browsing "zone" ( http://eqemulator.cvs.sourceforge.ne...S/Source/zone/ ), first I click on "age" and sort them from most recent to older. You'll see the new ones that got changed. Say I wanted "mob.cpp" so I click on it, then right click "save link/target as" and I got it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:07 PM
John Adams
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default

Aye, I get that. But I was hoping to use Tortoise in my Windows environment. If I cannot sort it out, at least I still have Linux CVS command line.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3