Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2011, 05:10 PM
dark_fusion's Avatar
dark_fusion
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Exploit: exceed the bot summon limit

Number of summonable bots = 1 in rule_values

1-Summon a bot, get it killed.
2-Summon a different bot, get it killed (repeat as many times as you want)
3-Then zone, all those bots are now in your group.

So even if you have max summonable bots set to 1, players can still get a full group of bots using this exploit. Any help to fix this in source would be much appreciated Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:19 PM
Ganedar
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Default

i was able to reproduce this bug and fixed it by adding to Bot:eath,

if(HasGroup())
Bot::RemoveBotFromGroup(this, GetGroup());
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:44 PM
Secrets's Avatar
Secrets
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganedar View Post
i was able to reproduce this bug and fixed it by adding to Bot:eath,

if(HasGroup())
Bot::RemoveBotFromGroup(this, GetGroup());
Why not use a this pointer if it's in Bot, or just write
if(HasGroup())
RemoveBotFromGroup(GetGroup())
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2011, 09:08 PM
Ganedar
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Default

i literally just copied the segment from bot::depop, and the deconstructor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 09:37 PM
Secrets's Avatar
Secrets
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganedar View Post
i literally just copied the segment from bot::depop, and the deconstructor
Might be something I overlooked then, lol, I don't normally touch the bot code :P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:30 PM
Ganedar
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Default

lol. yeah it appears someone was just being thorough.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:39 PM
dark_fusion's Avatar
dark_fusion
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Nice, ill add this in immediately.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2012, 07:52 PM
Born2rot
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Old post I know, but it's exactly what I'm having problems with now. So what needs to be done after inserting that into the bot file?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2012, 07:56 PM
bad_captain
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 512
Default

This should be fixed in Rev 2132.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3