Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:21 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default Now how do I run my server?

Hey, I just set up a server with the walkthrough that was posted, just remembered to accomodate the steps with the new location of the peq files. However, how do I start it. I run start.bat and when it gets to eqlaunche.exe it turns into 0:Sleeping. What do I do to fix this? Also when I try to log in I get a cannot find server error, how do I fix this as well?


Also how do I create more than one account on the server?

BTW here's my config:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>setme</shortname>
		<longname>I Forgot To Edit My Config</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>some long random string</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>192.168.1.x</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>abc</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>abc</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:33 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xie323 View Post
Hey, I just set up a server with the walkthrough that was posted, just remembered to accomodate the steps with the new location of the peq files. However, how do I start it. I run start.bat and when it gets to eqlaunche.exe it turns into 0:Sleeping. What do I do to fix this?
You do not fix it, that is normal.


Quote:
Also when I try to log in I get a cannot find server error, how do I fix this as well?

<shortname>setme</shortname>
<longname>I Forgot To Edit My Config</longname>
You may want to fill these fields in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:39 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Filled that in as well. Still can't connect to server. Where do I find my username/pass btw?

This is eqhost btw:

Code:
[LoginServer]
Host=127.0.0.1:5998
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2014, 07:53 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Try to fix things one step at a time rather than rushing about.

What is your sever called?

Is it in this list?
http://www.eqemulator.org/index.php?pageid=serverlist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:27 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagulus2 View Post
Try to fix things one step at a time rather than rushing about.

What is your sever called?

Is it in this list?
http://www.eqemulator.org/index.php?pageid=serverlist
It's not on this list, it's for my own use
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:31 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xie323 View Post
It's not on this list, it's for my own use
My advice would be to go through the eqemulator.net loginserver.

Because a) nothing else seems to actually work without massive effort and b) pretty much no-one offers support for any other methods.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2014, 08:33 AM
brokentechnology
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagulus2 View Post
My advice would be to go through the eqemulator.net loginserver.

Because a) nothing else seems to actually work without massive effort and b) pretty much no-one offers support for any other methods.
I disagree, using the EQEmuLoginServer that you can compile within the projects works amazing. Source all four SQL files and your good to go.

It's easier to mange your worlds and such.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:13 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default

So any help with this? How do I add my server to eqemulator.net loginserver anyways?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:35 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xie323 View Post
How do I add my server to eqemulator.net loginserver anyways?
You leave this in the config;

Code:
<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>
Which you appear to have done. Are you sure its not in the list?

What is your sever called?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:43 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagulus2 View Post
You leave this in the config;

Code:
<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>
Which you appear to have done. Are you sure its not in the list?

What is your sever called?
This is in my config. BTW my server name is:

Code:
<world>
		<shortname>xie323</shortname>
		<longname>Private server</longname>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:54 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Right, so looking at mine, when you run your batch file you should end up with four shell windows open.

"world.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.
"####: Sleeping"; which will be four numbers where i put #### and will be blank.
"ucs.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.
"quaryserve.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.

Is that what you get?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-18-2014, 09:56 AM
xie323
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagulus2 View Post
Right, so looking at mine, when you run your batch file you should end up with four shell windows open.

"world.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.
"####: Sleeping"; which will be four numbers where i put #### and will be blank.
"ucs.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.
"quaryserve.exe"; which should have a status line about your DB.

Is that what you get?
Yes, that is what I get. Also my server is on the server list of the site, but not on the server list ingame.

EDIT: No, fixed, it is ingame. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-18-2014, 10:05 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Yay! Happy adventuring!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3