|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |
 |
|
 |

07-26-2008, 02:13 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a country
Posts: 10
|
|
Network Play with multiple accounts and different computers?
hello,
I recently configured a server to play at home on my network. I want to set it up so I can have multiple accounts.
I have been playing on my main computer for a couple days and now I wanted to test how my server would do with more then one connection.
Im using Navicat for MySQL and I added the second account in the "account" table, I put in a new user, new ip the whole sha-bang. However, when I log in with the new account on the second computer, it logs in as the account I have been playing--not the new one.
I have the minilogin setup correctly, (at least for one accound  )as I am connecting to the server from a different machine right now. I can have the two toons logged in at the same time on the same account, but when I zone it logs out the zoning toon and loads the non-zoning toon onto my computer.
if you need me to post any files I'll be glad to show my configuration.
Thanks in advance
Regards,
BloOper
P.S. Devs you guys rock!!
Last edited by BloOper; 07-26-2008 at 10:14 AM..
Reason: to watch the thread
|
 |
|
 |

07-26-2008, 09:34 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Hi!
Post your eqemu_config.xml and your LoginServer.ini. Best to make all client-machines in your LAN static , including the server.
Post what your server IP is (LAN IP).
If you want to bring in friends from outside your LAN (to play), that can be arranged too, but I won't get into that, unless you want to.
|
 |
|
 |

07-26-2008, 10:21 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a country
Posts: 10
|
|
Update---
Here are the two files requested:
eqemu_config.xml
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Revenge</shortname>
<longname>Revenge On SOE</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>192.168.1.253</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>192.168.1.253</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>dfhsdhsfgjdghkdgsdhsfjdjkdh</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>192.168.1.253</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>192.168.1.253</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>********</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
LoginServer
[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.1.253
loginport=5999
worldname=Revenge
worldaddress=192.168.1.253
locked=false
account=
password=
[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=5
Unavailzone=
[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999
Thanks again-
BloOper
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |

07-27-2008, 11:25 AM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
Try this here;
change
Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>192.168.1.253</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
to
Code:
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>192.168.1.253</address>
<localaddress>192.168.1.253</localaddress>
you have to be careful when using 127.0.0.1 , as that is the localhost IP for all clients. If I were to try and log in to your server from another machine , my machine might get confused and think 127.0.0.1 was for my own loaclhost.
Your server machine needs a unique ip and your client needs to be able to find it. I also have made up host files with names and ips
For example, this a client machine file;
Quote:
127.0.0.1 drake drake.blackwater.dynip.com localhost localhost.localdomain drake.nahunta.org
192.168.2.102 drake drake.blackwater.dynip.com localhost localhost.localdomain drake.nahunta.org
204.225.44.3 altair.canweb.ca
192.168.2.100 marysol marysol.blackwater.dynip.com marysol.nahunta.org
204.225.44.10 discovery.dynip.com
204.225.44.134 dynip.com www.dynip.com
192.168.2.101 fortress fortress.blackwater.dynip.com
204.50.159.194 ns3.dynip.com
192.168.2.105 nahunta blackwater blackwater.dynip.com www.nahunta.org nahunta.org forums.nahunta.org
|
The 192.168.2.*.* ips are clients in the LAN and 192.168.2.105 is the server machine which includes the EqEmu server. Since I have assigned a dynamic DNS (blackwater.dynip.com), I can then have friends come in over the ineternet and play also. 'Drake' is the client machine with the host file, so I point all names to both local and static ip assigned (192.168.2.102).
My setting looks like this;
Code:
<server>
<world>
<shortname>classic</shortname>
<longname>Angelox Classic 2008</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
<address>blackwater.dynip.com</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.105</localaddress>
now, players in the net can play too, just need to point their eqhost.txt file to blackwater.dynip.com
but for the LAN play, Server will still see your IP as what ip you have in the LAN.
I have all my LAN on static IPs .
The MySql uses the localhost IP and should remain as so;
Code:
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
You can edit your ACCOUNT table and set IP to whatever clent will be using that account. keep in mind, that's all Minilogin looks for, is the minilogin_ip. There are PHP scripts you can set up for setting passwords and user names if required.
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |

07-28-2008, 11:49 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a country
Posts: 10
|
|
Thanks, a few more?
Thanks much, that did it.
Question about the data base that you have going there.
I want to make the game more like a single player game, with some group quests in it as well. If I make the game an actual quest based game then people would be able to advance with looking for group. However, I would want to shut some zones down and change the default starting zone for all races--one zone for good and one for evil.
Since I want to make the game more quest based and easier to track, is there any way that you know of to start a quest log/journal--a gui?
Also make it so that when a NPC has a quest they glow or something--maybe use some type of aura?
I was reading your updates on your database. I'll have to check it out. I was so annoyed by the fact that I cannot see my pets buffs.
On a seperate topic, is there any way to add additional Alternate Advancement points? I'd like to add some of the others if its possible.
alright, I'll stop for now,
Thanks again,
Regards,
BloOper
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |

07-28-2008, 02:28 PM
|
AX Classic Developer
|
|
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
|
|
I always try and keep the game simple , so as one or two players can enjoy the game also. If you mean my db (AX_CLASSIC), all zones post Velious are closed. You can re-open or close more by adjusting 'min_status' setting in table 'ZONE'.
AX_CLASSIC already has all races starting in zones kunark or less ( I just opened Velious cause I like some zones there a lot.)
All porter-types are removed, mainly so I can have better control over zone travel, and make the game seem a little larger. Also, I hate to see all the boat work I'm doing go to waste (why use a boat when you can port?)
All zones are still there, intact, but I'm doing most my work in the Kunark, pre-Kunark zones atm. Notice I'm back to 'me' and 'I', which means I'm alone again, so it takes longer  .
On the changes you want to make; There's little that can't be done with EqEmu - think of it as the worlds greatest 'construction set'. But changes out side whats being done , or already done; you have to do it. You first have to understand and know MySql, Perl, even some C, and how they are all related to the Emu. This seems complicated at first, but time will make it understandable and easy.
I'm not sure about your last question on the Alternate Advancement points, as those features are in the client, and what they do now is, look for ways to get them working with the emulator.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloOper
Thanks much, that did it.
Question about the data base that you have going there.
I want to make the game more like a single player game, with some group quests in it as well. If I make the game an actual quest based game then people would be able to advance with looking for group. However, I would want to shut some zones down and change the default starting zone for all races--one zone for good and one for evil.
Since I want to make the game more quest based and easier to track, is there any way that you know of to start a quest log/journal--a gui?
Also make it so that when a NPC has a quest they glow or something--maybe use some type of aura?
I was reading your updates on your database. I'll have to check it out. I was so annoyed by the fact that I cannot see my pets buffs.
On a seperate topic, is there any way to add additional Alternate Advancement points? I'd like to add some of the others if its possible.
alright, I'll stop for now,
Thanks again,
Regards,
BloOper
|
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |

07-28-2008, 10:11 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a country
Posts: 10
|
|
ideas I've had for quest based advancement...
The idea I'm having is to make the game involve more quests, quests to gain experience and to advance the player to different zones, I want to make different teirs of quests--single, duo-able and group. in the first stages of the game I want to make it mostly single, but once the player reaches level 20, I'll have the quests become a little more dificult.
I want to make it so the "Light" races--human, elves, gnomes etc start in one zone and work their way out--until I can get then hang of creating quests and the story line. Then I'll have them all start in a home City / Village.
(I'll have to learn how to use the zone editor as well.)
As far as understanding how databases and web-hosting goes, and programming for that matter. I am a quick learner and I have been known to dabble in that a bit  (I'm an IT Systems Speciallist / Systems Engineer)
I'm currently schemming a plan to create an item editor / spell editor. Dont get me wrong I like what other people have done, I just think I maybe able to take what they have done to a whole new level. I'll have to spend some time learning how the database interacts, and whats what. But like you said over time that will come.
It would be nice if the spells could be fed to the database, and then pushed ot the clients, so if a spell is updated on the server the clients all get the new spell set.
One last quest about importing the 13th floor items--how do you do it? whats the format?
I'll edit more on this later, Im just rambling on right now...
Regards,
BloOper
|
 |
|
 |

07-30-2008, 10:12 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a country
Posts: 10
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by BloOper
One last quest about importing the 13th floor items--how do you do it? whats the format?
|
Ment for this to say One last question about importing the 13th floor items updates? any clarification?
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |